Date: Nov 18, 2012 6:13 AM
Author: mueckenh@rz.fh-augsburg.de
Subject: Re: Matheology § 152

On 17 Nov., 23:08, William Hughes <wpihug...@gmail.com> wrote:
> On Nov 17, 5:23 pm, WM <mueck...@rz.fh-augsburg.de> wrote:
>

> > On 17 Nov., 21:21, William Hughes <wpihug...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
> > > (nor is there a problem that WM two limits are different)-
>
> > Interesting. A nice claim.
> > The limit of a sequence may depend on the method which is used to
> > calculate it?

>
> Nope, but it does depend on which limit is used.


The Cauchy-limit or the Cantor-limit?
1/((((((10^0)/10)+10^1)/10)+10^2)/10)+? = 0 (Cauchy)
1/((((((10^0)/10)+10^1)/10)+10^2)/10)+? > 1 (Cantor)

Look into matheology § 154 to learn the consequences.

Regards, WM