A Math Forum Project

2000 Mathematics Game

_________________________________
Math Forum || Problems of the Week || Student Center
_________________________________

This Web page is intended to record solutions submitted by students in grades three through twelve. Student solutions were submitted January 1, 2000 through February 1, 2000. Submissions for missing numbers can still be submitted using the Web form.

Rules: use the digits in the year 2000 and the operations of +, -, x, ÷, sqrt (square root), ^ (raise to a power), and ! (factorial), along with grouping symbols, to write expressions for the counting numbers 1 through 100. Please read and follow the rules carefully.

Teachers may print out worksheets for students to record their findings, or print sheets of manipulatives for students to use.

STUDENT SOLUTIONS

  Solution Name Grade School
1 2-0!+0+0 Arda Antikacioglu 5 Koc Elementary School
1 2^0+0+0 Shagnik Das 7 Hong Kong International School
1 2-0^0+0 Andre Edwards, Joseph Grillo, Kyle Mason 7 St. Jude School
1 2^0 + 0 + 0 Jessica Erwin 8 T.A. Howard Middle School
1 2^0+0+0 Jeremiah Fout 12 West High School
1 (2^0)+0+0 Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
1 2-0!+0+0 Adesina Idowu, Dana Ingrassia, Chudi Onyiuke, Robert Smallwood 7 St. Jude School
1 200^0 Jens M 9 Beisenkamp-Gymnasium Hamm
1 2^0+0+0 Mireille Martineau 8 St. Jude School
1 (2!/0!*0!)^0 Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
1 200^0 Gregor Sohn 9 Beisenkamp-Gymnasium Hamm
1 2-(0!*0!*0!) Kristina Zvetkov 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
1 200^0 Mareike and Stefanie 9 Beisenkamp-Gymnasium Hamm
2 2+0+0+0 Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
2 2+0+0+0 Billy Archiello 8 St.Jude's School
2 0 x 0 x 0 + 2 Michael Beson 8 Ballston Spa Middle School
2 2+0+0+0 Shagnik Das 7 Hong Kong International School
2 (2+0)-0+0 Andre Edwards, Joseph Grillo, Kyle Mason 7 St. Jude School
2 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 Jessica Erwin 8 T.A. Howard Middle School
2 2+0+0+0 Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
2 2-0-0-0 Adesina Idowu, Dana Ingrassia, Chudi Onyiuke, Robert Smallwood 7 St. Jude School
2 2-0+0+0 Mireille Martineau 8 St. Jude School
2 2+0+0+0 Kelsey Potter 8 Snowcrest School
2 (2!/0!*0!)^0! Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
2 2*(0!*0!*0!) Kristina Zvetkov 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
3 2+0!+0+0 Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
3 2+0^0+0 Shagnik Das 7 Hong Kong International School
3 2+(0^0)+0 Andre Edwards, Joseph Grillo, Kyle Mason 7 St. Jude School
3 2 + 0^0 + 0 Jessica Erwin 8 T.A. Howard Middle School
3 2+0!+0+0 Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
3 (2!+0!/0!)^0! Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
3 2+0!+0!-0! Chris Suits 7 Hayden Middle School
3 (2+0!)*0!*0! Kristina Zvetkov 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
4 2+0!+0!+0 Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
4 2+0!+0!+0 Shagnik Das 7 Hong Kong International School
4 0^0+2+0! Jesse Drennan 7 Hayden Middle School
4 (0!+0!)x2 -0 Andre Edwards, Joseph Grillo, Kyle Mason 7 St. Jude School
4 2+0!+0!+0 Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
4 2+0+0!+0! Adesina Idowu, Dana Ingrassia, Chudi Onyiuke, Robert Smallwood 7 St. Jude School
4 (0!+0!/0!)^2 Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
4 0!(2+0!+0!) Kristina Zvetkov 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
5 2+0!+0!+0! Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
5 2+0!+0!+0! Katja Butterbach und Jasmin Uhle 11 B.M.V., Essen
5 2+0!+0!+0! Shagnik Das 7 Hong Kong International School
5 (0!+0!+0!)+2 Andre Edwards, Joseph Grillo, Kyle Mason 7 St. Jude School
5 2+0!+0!+0! Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
5 2*(0!+0!)+0! Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
5 2+0!+0!+0! Kristina Zvetkov 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
6 2*(0!+0!+0!) Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
6 (2+0!)*(0!+0!) Shagnik Das 7 Hong Kong International School
6 (0!+0!=0!)x2 Andre Edwards, Joseph Grillo, Kyle Mason 7 St. Jude School
6 (2+0!)!+0+0 Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
6 2*(0!+0!+0!) Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
6 2*(0!+0!+0!) Kristina Zvetkov 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
7 (2+0!)!+0!+0 Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
7 (2+0!)!+0!+0 Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
6 (2+0^0)!+0! Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
7 (2 + 0!)! + 0! - 0 Asher Walkover 12 Rambam Mesivta
8 2^(0!+0!+0!) Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
8 (2+0!)!+0!+0! Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
8 2^(0!+0!+0!) Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
8 2 ^ ( 0! + 0! + 0!) Frank Maddaloni 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
8 2^(0!+0!+0!) Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
8 (2 + 0!)! + 0! + 0! Asher Walkover 12 Rambam Mesivta
8 2^(0!+0!+0!) Vinnie Westphalt 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
9 (0!+0!+0!)^2 Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
9 ((0!+0!)/.2) - 0! Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
9 ( 0! + 0! + 0!) ^ 2 Frank Maddaloni 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School
9 (0!+0!+0!)^2 Haroldo Silva 11 Dr. Michael Krop High School
9 ((2 + 0!)^(0! + 0!) Asher Walkover 12 Rambam Mesivta
10 20/(0!+0!) Arda Antikacioglu 5 The Koc Elementary School
10 20/(0!+0!) Shagnik Das 7 Hong Kong International School
10 20/ (0!+0!) Andre Edwards, Joseph Grillo, Kyle Mason 7 St. Jude School
10 ((0! + 0!)/.2) + 0 Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
10 ((0! + 0!)/.2)(0!) Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
10 sqrt((0!+0!)/.02) Lisa Gardner 4 Boyette Springs ES
10 20 / (0! + 0!) Asher Walkover 12 Rambam Mesivta
10 20/(0!+0!) Vinnie Westphalt 8 Chester M. Stephens Mt. Olive Middle School

Solutions 11 to 20 Solutions 21 to 30 Solutions 31 to 40
Solutions 41 to 50 Solutions 51 to 60 Solutions 61 to 70
Solutions 71 to 80 Solutions 81 to 90 Solutions 91 to 100
Please notify Judy Ann Brown of any errors.

The Math Forum ** Judy Ann Brown ** 3 February 2000