2003 Mathematics Game

This Web page is intended to record solutions submitted by students in grades three through twelve. Submissions will be posted starting February 1, 2003.

Rules: use the digits in the year 2003 and the operations of +, -, x, ÷, sqrt (square root), ^ (raise to a power), and ! (factorial), along with grouping symbols, to write expressions for the counting numbers 1 through 100. Please read and follow the rules carefully.

Teachers may print out worksheets for students to record their findings, or print sheets of manipulatives for students to use.

STUDENT SOLUTIONS 51 to 60

  Solution Name Grade School
51 No solutions have been submitted for this number.
         
52 No solutions have been submitted for this number.
         
53        
  (.02)^(-(0!))+3 Uroö Droftina 10 Gimnazija Beûigrad, Slovenia
  (0!/.02) + 3 Lisa Gardner 7 Lincoln Middle School
  0! / .02 + 3 Low Ing Cher Kenneth 9 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  (0!/.02) + 3 Koh Chao Rong 9 The Chinese High School
  0!/.02+3 Low Wen Xi 9 The Chinese High School
  (0!/.02)+3 Ong Yan Zhi 9 The Chinese High School
         
54 No solutions have been submitted for this number.
         
55        
  sqrt{(3! - 0!)! + 0!}/.2 Lisa Gardner 7 Lincoln Middle School
         
56        
  (.02)^(-(0!))+3! Uroö Droftina 10 Gimnazija Beûigrad, Slovenia
  (0!/.02)+3! Lisa Gardner 7 Lincoln Middle School
  (30-2)x((0!)+(0!)) Peter Katsaros 6 Johnson Middle School
  0! / .02 + 3! Low Ing Cher Kenneth 9 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  (0!/.02) + 3! Koh Chao Rong 9 The Chinese High School
         
57        
  3x(20-0!) Christoph Bergemann 12 Christianeum
  (20-0!)*3 Uroö Droftina 10 Gimnazija Beûigrad, Slovenia
  (20-0!)*3 Lisa Gardner 7 Lincoln Middle School
  (20-0!)x3 Jen Herrmann 6 Johnson Middle School
  (20-0!)x3 Ong Zhen Iang 9 The Chinese High School
  3X(20-0!) Andreas Josephides 7 The International School of Toulouse
  (20-(0!))x3 Peter Katsaros 6 Johnson Middle School
  (20 - 0!) X 3 Low Ing Cher Kenneth 9 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  (20-0!)*3 Sheldon Leong 9 The Chinese High School
  (20-0!)*3 Ronald Lim 9 The Chinese High School
  (20-0!)*3 Oszkár Mihály 10 SZTE Ságvári Endre Gyakorló Gimn.
  3(20 - 0!) Tok Wei Min 7 The Chinese High School
  3(20 - 0!) Koh Chao Rong 9 The Chinese High School
  (20-0!)*3 Christopher Seah 8 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  (20-0!)*3 Lim Ming Swin 9 The Chinese High School
  (20-0!)*3 Low Wen Xi 9 The Chinese High School
  (20-0!)*3 Sin Yong 9 The Chinese High School
  (20-0!)*3 Cai Yufeng 2 The Chinese High School
  (20-0!)*3 Ong Yan Zhi 9 The Chinese High School
  3(20-0!) Tadeja 4 Gimnazija Beûigrad (Slovenia)
         
58        
  2x(30-0!) Christoph Bergemann 12 Christianeum
  2*(30-0!) Uroö Droftina 10 Gimnazija Beûigrad, Slovenia
  (30-0!)(2) Lisa Gardner 7 Lincoln Middle School
  (30-0!)x2 Jen Herrmann 6 Johnson Middle School
  (30-0!)x2 Ong Zhen Iang 9 The Chinese High School
  (30 - 0!) X 2 Low Ing Cher Kenneth 9 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  (30-0!)*2 Sheldon Leong 9 The Chinese High School
  (30-0!)*2 Ronald Lim 9 The Chinese High School
  (30 - 0!) x 2 Tan Kian Loong Melvin 9 The Chinese High School (Singapore)
  2(30 - 0!) Tok Wei Min 7 The Chinese High School
  2(30 - 0!) Koh Chao Rong 9 The Chinese High School
  (30-0!)*2 Christopher Seah 8 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  (30-0!)*2 Lim Ming Swin 9 The Chinese High School
  (30-0!)*2 Low Wen Xi 9 The Chinese High School
  (30-0!)*2 Sin Yong 9 The Chinese High School
  (30-0!)*2 Cai Yufeng 2 The Chinese High School
  (30-0!)*2 Ong Yan Zhi 9 The Chinese High School
  2*(30-0!) Anastasia Zhuravlyova 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  2(30-0!) Tadeja 4 Gimnazija Beûigrad (Slovenia)
         
59        
  2*30-0!
3*20-0!
DobÛ Andr·s 9 S·gv·ri Endre Secondary School
  (20*3)-(0!) Emily Shea Beck 12 Brookstone School
  2x30-0! Christoph Bergemann 12 Christianeum
  (30x2)-0! Dary Berke 12 Model Secondary School for the Deaf
  20x3-0! Kelsey Bing 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  (30X2)-0! Sylvia B 6 Parker Middle School
  30x2-0! Shan Chaudhry 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  20*3-0! Lionel Chen 8 The Chinese High School
  3*20-0! Caitlin Conahan 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30x2-0! Melissa de Nijs 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  2*30-0! Uroö Droftina 10 Gimnazija Beûigrad, Slovenia
  30*2-0! Crystal F. 6 Parker Middle School
  30*2-0! Patrick Gallgher 1 Pocahantas Middle School
  (30*2)-0! Lisa Gardner 7 Lincoln Middle School
  30x2-0! Rebecca George 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  30*2-0! Melissa Grossberndt 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  20x3-0! Amanda G. 6 Parker Middle School
  30x2-0! Jessica Herbert 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  30x2-0! Jen Herrmann 6 Johnson Middle School
  30(2)-0! Jordan Heymann 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  20x3-0! Ong Zhen Iang 9 The Chinese High School
  20*3-0! Li Jiu 9 The Chinese High School
  3*20-0! Yip Kang 7 The Chinese High School
  (30x2)-(0!) Peter Katsaros 6 Johnson Middle School
  30*2-0! Jacqueline Kelly 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30 X 2 - 0! Low Ing Cher Kenneth 9 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  2*30-0! Lauren Klos 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30*2-0! Sheldon Leong 9 The Chinese High School
  (30*2)-0! Ronald Lim 9 The Chinese High School
  3 x 20 - 0! Tan Kian Loong Melvin 9 The Chinese High School (Singapore)
  20*3-0! Oszkár Mihály 10 SZTE Ságvári Endre Gyakorló Gimn.
  30 * 2 - 0! Tok Wei Min 7 The Chinese High School
  (20*3)-0! Elena Paskoska 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30*2-0! Dave Rhinesmith 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  20 x 3 - 0! Koh Chao Rong 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2-0! Christopher Seah 8 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  (30x2)-0! Bridget Sheppard 6 Johnson Middle School
  30*2-0! Lim Ming Swin 9 The Chinese High School
  (20*3)-0! Casey Tan 7 The Chinese High School
  20x3-0! John Woo 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2!-0! Low Wen Xi 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2-0! Sin Yong 9 The Chinese High School
  3*20-0! Cai Yufeng 2 The Chinese High School
  30*2-0! Ong Yan Zhi 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2-0! Anastasia Zhuravlyova 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30x2-0! Tadeja 4 Gimnazija Beûigrad (Slovenia)
  30*2-0! Tiffani 8 Mount Olive Middle School
         
60        
  3*20+0
2*30+0
DobÛ Andr·s 9 S·gv·ri Endre Secondary School
  2x30-0 Christoph Bergemann 12 Christianeum
  (30x2)+0 Dary Berke 12 Model Secondary School for the Deaf
  30*2+0 Erin Biglin 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30x2-0 Kelsey Bing 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  20x3+0 Patrick Black 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  3x20+0 Spencer Bonnevie 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  30*2+0 Nick Brown 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  30x2-0 Sarah Butler 12 Brookstone High School
  (30X2)X0! Sylvia B 6 Parker Middle School
  20*3+0 Lionel Chen 8 The Chinese High School
  20 * (3 + 0) Nicky Cheng 4 Friends School Haverford
  30*2+0 Jacob Combee 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  (3+0)20 Caitlin Conahan 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30*2+0 Kyle Crouch 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  30x2-0 Melissa de Nijs 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  300x.2 James DeCelle 6 Johnson Middle School
  2*30-0 Uroö Droftina 10 Gimnazija Beûigrad, Slovenia
  30x2+0 Dean Eliades 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  20*(3+0) Nah Yu En 7 The Chinese High School
  20x3+0 Michelle Foley 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  2!x30+0 Emily Fraser 6 Johnson Middle School
  30*2-0 Crystal F. 6 Parker Middle School
  30*2+0 Erica Gallo 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30*2+0 Lisa Gardner 7 Lincoln Middle School
  (3+0!+0!)!/2 Sean Golden 6 Johnson Middle School
  30x2+0 Joseph Green 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  30*2+0 Melissa Grossberndt 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30*2+0 Jennifer Harrell 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  30x2+0 Jessica Herbert 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  20x3+0 Jen Herrmann 6 Johnson Middle School
  20x3+0 Ong Zhen Iang 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2+0 Szerencsi IldikÛ 12 SZTE Ságvári Endre Gyakorló Gimn·zium
  30*2*0! Li Jiu 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2+0 Yip Kang 7 The Chinese High School
  30*2-0 Jacqueline Kelly 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30 X 2 - 0 Low Ing Cher Kenneth 9 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  2*30+0 Lauren Klos 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30*2-0 Sheldon Leong 9 The Chinese High School
  30x2+0 Tan Ying Li 7 The Chinese High School
  (30*2)+0 Ronald Lim 9 The Chinese High School
  (3+2)!/ (0!+0!)
20x3+0
Tham Lizhan 9 The Chinese High School
  3*20+0 Tan Teck Leng Llywelyn 3 The Chinese High School
  30x2+0 Kirby Lorenzen 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  3 x 20 + 0 Tan Kian Loong Melvin 9 The Chinese High School (Singapore)
  30*2+0 Stephanie Menagh 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  20*3*0! Oszkár Mihály 10 SZTE Ságvári Endre Gyakorló Gimn.
  (2 + 3)! / (0! + 0!) Tok Wei Min 7 The Chinese High School
  30x2+0 Heather Morrow 11 Brookstone
  2*30+0 Robbie O'Callaghan 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  (30x2)+0 Matt Ogden 7 Dover Middle School
  20*3+0 Elena Paskoska 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30x2+0 David Polson 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  20x3-0 Vlad P. 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  [( 3 + 0! + 0!)!]/2 Koh Chao Rong 9 The Chinese High School
  2x30+0 Gautham R. 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  30*2-0 Christopher Seah 8 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  20x3+0 Chew Chin Seng 7 The Chinese High School
  30X2+0 Ivan Lim Yi Sheng 9 The Chinese High School
  (20x3)x0! Bridget Sheppard 6 Johnson Middle School
  0 + 30 x 2 Keith Sullivan 12 Saint Malachy's Memorial High School
  30*2+0 Lim Ming Swin 9 The Chinese High School
  30x2+0 Lincoln Tan 7 The Chinese High School
  300 x .2 Kelsey Tomblin 9 Brookstone
  3x20+0 Chen Tongyuan 8 The Chinese High School, Singapore
  30*2-0 Jessica T 6 Pocahontas Middle School
  200*.3 Kelly Wallenstein 12 Ocean Township High School
  20x3+0 John Woo 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2!+0 Low Wen Xi 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2+0 Sin Yong 9 The Chinese High School
  20x3+0 Connor Young 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  3*20-0 Cai Yufeng 2 The Chinese High School
  20(3-0) Ong Yan Zhi 9 The Chinese High School
  30*2+0 Anastasia Zhuravlyova 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  20x3+0 Amanda 6 Parker Middle School
  20*3-0 Ashley 6 Oak Knoll Middle School
  30(2)+0 Danielle 8 Mount Olive Middle School
  30*2+0 Monica 11 C. H. McCann Technical School
  30x2+0 Tadeja 4 Gimnazija Beûigrad (Slovenia)
  30x2+0 Victor 5 S.A.S (Singapore American School)
         

Solutions 1 to 10 Solutions 11 to 20 Solutions 21 to 30
Solutions 31 to 40 Solutions 41 to 50 Solutions 61 to 70
Solutions 71 to 80 Solutions 81 to 90 Solutions 91 to 100
Please notify judyann@ptdprolog.net of any errors.